Data Privacy Statement

Responsible for the data processing (controller)

Autobahnen- und Schnellstraßen-Finanzierung-Aktiengesellschaft (hereinafter briefly referred to as “ASFINAG”)
Austro Tower, Schnirchgasse 17
1030 Vienna
T +43 (1) 9551266
F +43 (1) 9551277
E office@asfinag.at

The direct contact partners for matters relating to data protection law are the data protection officers of ASFINAG. You can get in touch with them at datenschutz@asfinag.at.

Log files and hosting

When you visit our website www.asfinag.at, information is automatically sent from your device to our website in an automated manner. The following information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file:

  • IP address of the device
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • The website from which access is made
  • The browser and, if necessary, the operating system used by your device

These data are stored for 4 months until their automatic deletion.

The processing serves the following purpose:

The temporary storage of the user’s IP address by the system is necessary in order to enable the delivery of the website to the user’s computer. The data mentioned make it possible to gain important points of reference for the optimisation of the website. Error situations can be better understood, and the user friendliness can be improved. These data also serve to ensure the security of our systems (e.g. detection of attacks). Evaluation for marketing purposes does not take place.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Item f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is in the above-mentioned purpose.

In order to make your visit to our website as pleasant as possible, we make use of the content delivery network of our hosting provider. A content delivery network (CDN) is a distributed network of servers with which static web contents (images, JavaScript, CSS files)  can be efficiently transmitted to users and made available based on their region as quickly as possible, in order to minimise the loading times. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Item f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is in the above-mentioned purpose.

Cookies & consent

The legal basis for using technically necessary cookies is our legitimate interest according to article 6 paragraph 1 GDPR to ensure technical operability and basic functions of our website and to save your chosen cookie settings and operate the website accordingly. The legal basis for all other cookies is your consent in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 GDPR. You can revoke your given consent at any time.

We place the following cookies that require your consent:

NameHostObjectiveStorage duration
asfinag-gdpr-statewww.asfinag.atIf you provide your consent to the placement of cookies, a cookie is placed that remembers your consent, so that you are not asked again when you call up the site in future1 year

 

Folgende nicht-zustimmungspflichtige Cookies werden durch uns gesetzt:

NameHostObjectiveStorage duration
JSESSIONIDwebcams2.asfinag.atRequired for the integration of the webcams.Until you close your web browsers

 

Userlike

Our website uses the live chat software Userlike (https://www.userlike.com/de/). This is operated by Userlike UG, Probsteigasse 44-46 50670 Cologne. The use of this software may result in the processing of the following data categories:

  • Chat transcript
  • Email address
  • Name
  • Location (country, city)
  • Browser
  • Operating system
  • Device
  • Number of times page is called up
  • Number of visits to the page
  • Referrer
  • URL (where the chat started)
  • Survey before and after the chat
  • Chat topic
  • Chat status (new, pending, closed)
  • Chat evaluation after the chat
  • Duration of the chat
  • Date of the chat
  • Links to the user’s social profiles (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter)
  • Profile photo from social network
  • Screenshot of the browser tab in which Userlike is integrated

These data are processed and stored exclusively within the European Union. The script necessary for this is run via Amazon S3 Cloud (Frankfurt). Some media files are incorporated using Amazon CloudFront. 

In addition, the following cookies are also placed:

NameHostObjectiveStorage duration
uslk_sUserlikeThis cookie is generated automatically and defines a unique session ID. It ensures that the data provided by the users of the live chat is not lost while the website is being surfed.Session cookie: is automatically deleted at the end of the visit
uslk_eUserlikeLive or asynchronous communication service. This cookie is usually used so that you can be identified again on the website if a call is dropped. It contains an individual user ID and the number of visits.1 year

_uslk_active

_uslk_additional01

_uslk_additional02

_uslk_additional03

_uslk_app_state

_uslk_bootstrapped

_uslk_chat_meta_id

_uslk_co

_uslk_created

_uslk_ct

_uslk_email

_uslk_id

_uslk_name

_uslk_operator

_uslk_operator_id

_uslk_operator_name

_uslk_page_impressions

_uslk_referrer

_uslk_state

_uslk_test

_uslk_uuid

_uslk_visits

_uslk_widget_config

_uslk_widget_key
UserlikeEnsuring the chat function.

Session cookie: is automatically deleted at the end of the visit.

 

Embedding of map data

In order to provide you with up-to-date information on traffic conditions, parking policies and route planning, we make use of the map service Basemap (www.basemap.at). The maps are provided via servers of the City of Vienna and embedded in Asfinag.at. It is a technical requirement of this process for your IP address to be transmitted to the servers. In order to make your use of the route planner as comfortable as possible, your location is retrieved via the browser so as to pre-fill your starting point for any route queries.
For this, your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Item a GDPR is required. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time. The legality of the processing that has taken place until the time of your revocation is not affected hereby.

Rights of data subjects

Data subjects are generally entitled to the rights to information, rectification, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. These rights may be asserted by email to datenschutz@asfinag.at or by post to the above-mentioned address

Right to information

Every data subject affected by the data processing has the right - after proving his identity - to request information from ASFINAG regarding whether his personal data are processed. If this is the case, the data subject has a right to further information regarding the purposes as well as the legal basis of the processing, the categories of data concerning him, the data sources, the recipients of his data, the (non-)existence of automated decision-making including profiling, potential information on his rights and duties as well as a copy of the personal data.

Right to rectification and deletion

If the personal data are incorrect or incomplete, the data subject affected may — where necessary by means of a supplementary declaration — request the rectification, completion or deletion of the data concerning him within the scope of the processing purposes. ASFINAG is obliged to delete personal data in particular insofar as the deletion is prescribed by law or if any existing consent to the processing has been revoked, if there is no longer a legal basis for the processing or if personal data are no longer required for the processes for which they were collected.

However, the right to deletion does not exist if the processing occurs for the fulfilment of a legal obligation of ASFINAG or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority or if it is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restrict processing

Every data subject has the right to have the processing of his personal data restricted. To do so, one of the following requirements must be fulfilled:

  • The correctness of the personal data is disputed by the data subject, namely for a duration that enables ASFINAG to investigate the correctness of the personal data,
  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject rejects the deletion of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  • ASFINAG no longer requires the personal data for the purposes of the processing, and at the same time, however, the data subject requires them for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • If the data subject has filed an objection to the processing, so long as it is not yet determined whether ASFINAG’s legitimate grounds outweigh those of the data subject.

However, restricted data may still be used for the protection of the rights of another person, for substantial public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of the legal claims of ASFINAG.

Right to data portability

The data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him that he has provided to ASFINAG in a structured, common and machine-readable format i.e. – insofar as technically possible – to have these data transmitted to another controller. However, this right only exists if the processing is based on the legal basis of a contract or on the consent of the data subject.

Right to objection

The data subject has the right to file an objection to the processing of personal data concerning him at any time due to reasons arising from his particular situation. This right only exists if the processing

  • is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or
  • is carried out in the exercise of official authority vested in ASFINAG, or
  • is necessary for the safeguarding of the legitimate interests of ASFINAG or of a third party.

ASFINAG will then no longer process the personal data unless it can demonstrably prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing would facilitate efforts to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at.

Validity and amendment of this data privacy statement

This data privacy statement is currently valid and was updated in October 2020.

The continued development of our website and offers, legal changes or official requirements may make it necessary to amend this data privacy statement.